TYPES OF VISAS

TYPES OF VISAS


Delivered to diplomats or government officials holders of diplomatic passports, official passports or UN laissez-passer.
Please allow 08 business days to process the application after we receive it at the Consulate General.
Application: Please submit the following:
Diplomatic note stating the applicant’s position and purpose of the visit. For UN employees, please send also a copy of it to the Algerian Permanent Mission in New York;
Diplomatic or official passport hard copy and a copy of the first page. The passport should be valid for at least six months;
Invitation letter from Algerian authorities (Participants in conferences, seminars, multilateral meetings…);
Two (02) copies of application form. Please fill out the editable PDF application form on screen, print it and then date and hand sign it. On each copy, please glue a photo on the box reserved for it at the upper right side of the form. The photos should be US passport photos, 2 x 2 inches or 51 x 51 mm;
You can apply in person, send your application through a visa services agency or mail it directly to the Consulate General. If you prefer to mail it directly, please provide a prepaid self-addressed return envelope (certified mail).
Delivered to representatives of foreign media or journalists.
Important Please allow at least 20 business days to process the application after we receive it at the Consulate General.
Application: Please submit the following:
Employment verification letter indicating job title or position of the applicant and purpose of the visit;
A copy of professional card;
When applicable, Algerian partner invitation letter;
List of filming equipments;
Program of the visit, list of persons to be interviewed and filming locations;
Passport hard copy and a copy of the first page. The passport should be valid for at least six months;
$160 money order, we accept ONLY USPS money orders;
Two (02) copies of application form. Please fill out the editable PDF application form on screen, print it and then date and hand sign it. On each copy, please glue a photo on the box reserved for it at the upper right side of the form. The photos should be US passport photos, 2 x 2 inches or 51 x 51 mm.
You can apply in person, send your application through a visa services agency or mail it directly to the Consulate General. If you prefer to mail it directly, please provide a prepaid self-addressed return envelope (certified mail).
Delivered to applicants who want to visit Algeria for tourism.
Please allow at least 08 business days to process the application after we receive it at the Consulate General.
Application: Please submit the following:
Hotel reservation, notarized invitation letter or travel agency invitation letter. Algerian host invitation letter can be notarized at the city hall in Algeria or at a notary public office if made by an Algerian living in the US. Algerian host must provide a copy of his Algerian ID, passport or consular card;
A copy of round trip flight ticket;
Statement of financial resources or proof of income (pay stab, bank statement…);
Passport hard copy and a copy of the first page. The passport should be valid for at least six months;
$160 money order, we accept ONLY USPS money orders;
Two (02) copies of application form. Please fill out the editable PDF application form on screen, print it and then date and hand sign it. On each copy, please glue a photo on the box reserved for it at the upper right side of the form. The photos should be US passport photos, 2 x 2 inches or 51 x 51 mm.
You can apply in person, send your application through a visa services agency or mail it directly to the Consulate General. If you prefer to mail it directly, please provide a prepaid self-addressed return envelope (certified mail).
Delivered to businessmen, representatives or employees of foreign companies who visit Algeria for business purposes (attend business meetings, conclude contracts…).
NB: Holders of business visa are NOT permitted to work and business visa cannot replace work visa.
Please allow at least 08 business days to process the application after we receive it at the Consulate General.
Application: Please submit the following:
Employer letter providing a brief presentation of the company and stating job title or position of the applicant and purpose of the visit. The company should assume financial responsibility of expenses incurred during the trip;
Algerian partner or company local branch invitation letter;
Passport hard copy and a copy of the first page. The passport should be valid for at least six months;
$160 money order, we accept ONLY USPS money orders;
Two (02) copies of application form. Please fill out the editable PDF application form on screen, print it and then date and hand sign it. On each copy, please glue a photo on the box reserved for it at the upper right side of the form. The photos should be US passport photos, 2 x 2 inches or 51 x 51 mm.
You can apply in person, send your application through a visa services agency or mail it directly to the Consulate General. If you prefer to mail it directly, please provide a prepaid self-addressed return envelope (certified mail).
Delivered to students who want to study in Algeria.
Please allow at least 08 business days to process the application after we receive it at the Consulate General.
Application: Please submit the following:
Acceptance letter from Algerian educational institution;
Copy of scholarship notification letter if any;
Proof of financial resources;
Passport hard copy and a copy of the first page. The passport should be valid for at least six months;
$160 money order, we accept ONLY USPS money orders;
Two (02) copies of application form. Please fill out the editable PDF application form on screen, print it and then date and hand sign it. On each copy, please glue a photo on the box reserved for it at the upper right side of the form. The photos should be US passport photos, 2 x 2 inches or 51 x 51 mm.
You can apply in person, send your application through a visa services agency or mail it directly to the Consulate General. If you prefer to mail it directly, please provide a prepaid self-addressed return envelope (certified mail).
Delivered to foreign workers or employees of foreign companies assigned to work in Algeria.
Please allow at least 08 business days to process the application after we receive it at the Consulate General.
Application: Please submit the following:
Work permit delivered by an Algerian office of employment;
Employment verification letter;
Work visa request addressed to the Directorate General of Legal and Consular Affairs, Algerian Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
Repatriation commitment letter in which the employer pledges to repatriate the employee upon terminating the contract.
For more information, please check with the local office of employment. The application must include also:
Passport hard copy and a copy of the first page. The passport should be valid for at least six months;
$190 money order, we accept ONLY USPS money orders;
Two (02) copies of application form. Please fill out the editable PDF application form on screen, print it and then date and hand sign it. On each copy, please glue a photo on the box reserved for it at the upper right side of the form. The photos should be US passport photos, 2 x 2 inches or 51 x 51 mm.
You can apply in person, send your application through a visa services agency or mail it directly to the Consulate General. If you prefer to mail it directly, please provide a prepaid self-addressed return envelope (certified mail).
Temporary work visa holders can work for a period of 90 days or less.
Please allow at least 08 business days to process the application after we receive it at the Consulate General.
Application: Please submit the following:
Copy of employment contract;
Temporary work authorization delivered by an Algerian office of employment;
Employer letter stating the applicant job title or position and purpose of the visit and in which the employer pledges to cover all living expenses and to repatriate the employee upon terminating the contract;
Passport hard copy and a copy of the first page. The passport should be valid for at least six months;
$190 money order, we accept ONLY USPS money orders;
Two (02) copies of application form. Please fill out the editable PDF application form on screen, print it and then date and hand sign it. On each copy, please glue a photo on the box reserved for it at the upper right side of the form. The photos should be US passport photos, 2 x 2 inches or 51 x 51 mm;
You can apply in person, send your application through a visa services agency or mail it directly to the Consulate General. If you prefer to mail it directly, please provide a prepaid self-addressed return envelope (certified mail). OR
Contract for technical assistance or for the provision of services concluded with a local partner or operating company.
Employer letter stating the applicant job title or position and purpose of the visit and in which the employer pledges to cover all living expenses and to repatriate the employer upon terminating the contract.
Passport hard copy and a copy of the first page. The passport should be valid for at least six months;
$190 money order, we accept ONLY USPS money orders;
Two (02) copies of application form. Please fill out the editable PDF application form on screen, print it and then date and hand sign it. On each copy, please glue a photo on the box reserved for it at the upper right side of the form. The photos should be US passport photos, 2 x 2 inches or 51 x 51 mm.
You can apply in person, send your application through a visa services agency or mail it directly to the Consulate General. If you prefer to mail it directly, please provide a prepaid self-addressed return envelope (certified mail).
Delivered to members of an Algerian family.
Application: Please submit the following:
Notarized invitation letter (at the city hall), in which the host pledges to lodge and cover all the expenses of her/his guest. If the host is also a US citizen (dual citizenship), the invitation letter can be notarized at a notary public office. The host must provide also a copy of her/his Algerian ID, passport or consular card.
Passport hard copy and a copy of the first page. The passport should be valid for at least six months;
$160 money order, we accept ONLY USPS money orders;
Two (02) copies of application form. Please fill out the editable PDF application form on screen, print it and then date and hand sign it. On each copy, please glue a photo on the box reserved for it at the upper right side of the form. The photos should be US passport photos, 2 x 2 inches or 51 x 51 mm.
You can apply in person, send your application through a visa services agency or mail it directly to the Consulate General. If you prefer to mail it directly, please provide a prepaid self-addressed return envelope (certified mail).
Spouses of Algerian citizens:
If you are a spouse of Algerian citizen, please submit the following:
A copy of the Algerian spouse consular registration card, Algerian ID or passport
A notarized invitation letter or a copy of marriage certificate.
Passport hard copy and a copy of the first page. The passport should be valid for at least six months;
$160 money order, we accept ONLY USPS money orders;
Two (02) copies of application form. Please fill out the editable PDF application form on screen, print it and then date and hand sign it. On each copy, please glue a photo on the box reserved for it at the upper right side of the form. The photos should be US passport photos, 2 x 2 inches or 51 x 51 mm.
You can apply in person, send your application through a visa services agency or mail it directly to the Consulate General. If you prefer to mail it directly, please provide a prepaid self-addressed return envelope (certified mail).
Citizens with dual citizenship: Algerians who hold expired Algerian passport and want to apply for a visa with their US passport need to submit:
A copy of first and second page of expired Algerian passport, a copy of consular card or a copy of Algerian ID.
Passport hard copy and a copy of the first page. The passport should be valid for at least six months;
$160 money order, we accept ONLY USPS money orders;
Two (02) copies of application form. Please fill out the editable PDF application form on screen, print it and then date and hand sign it. On each copy, please glue a photo on the box reserved for it at the upper right side of the form. The photos should be US passport photos, 2 x 2 inches or 51 x 51 mm.
You can apply in person, send your application through a visa services agency or mail it directly to the Consulate General. If you prefer to mail it directly, please provide a prepaid self-addressed return envelope (certified mail).
Delivered to applicants who wish to visit Algeria for medical reasons (get medical care or treatment …).
Please allow at least 08 business days to process the application after we receive it at the Consulate General.
Application: Please submit the following:
Medical certificate and a letter from an Algerian healthcare institution;
Proof of financial resources;
Passport hard copy and a copy of the first page. The passport should be valid for at least six months;
$160 money order, we accept ONLY USPS money orders;
Two (02) copies of application form. Please fill out the editable PDF application form on screen, print it and then date and hand sign it. On each copy, please glue a photo on the box reserved for it at the upper right side of the form. The photos should be US passport photos, 2 x 2 inches or 51 x 51 mm./br> You can apply in person, send your application through a visa services agency or mail it directly to the Consulate General. If you prefer to mail it directly, please provide a prepaid self-addressed return envelope (certified mail).
Delivered to applicants who want to visit Algeria to participate in a cultural event, scientific event (conference, research…) or sporting event.
Please allow at least 20 business days to process the application after we receive it at the Consulate General.
Application: Please submit the following:
Invitation letter;
Statement of financial resources or proof of income (pay stab, bank statement…);
Passport hard copy and a copy of the first page. The passport should be valid for at least six months;
$190 money order, we accept ONLY USPS money orders;
Two (02) copies of application form. Please fill out the editable PDF application form on screen, print it and then date and hand sign it. On each copy, please glue a photo on the box reserved for it at the upper right side of the form. The photos should be US passport photos, 2 x 2 inches or 51 x 51 mm.
You can apply in person, send your application through a visa services agency or mail it directly to the Consulate General. If you prefer to mail it directly, please provide a prepaid self-addressed return envelope (certified mail).